The Down To Date Guide To SPLK-3001 Exam Prep

2020 Splunk Official New Released SPLK-3001 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/SPLK-3001-exam.html


we provide Pinpoint Splunk SPLK-3001 free download which are the best for clearing SPLK-3001 test, and to get certified by Splunk Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam. The SPLK-3001 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real SPLK-3001 exam. Crack your Splunk SPLK-3001 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Also have SPLK-3001 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following are examples of sources for events in the endpoint security domain dashboards?

  • A. REST API invocations.
  • B. Investigation final results status.
  • C. Workstations, notebooks, and point-of-sale systems.
  • D. Lifecycle auditing of incidents, from assignment to resolution.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/EndpointProtectionDomaindashboards

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is a key feature of a glass table?

  • A. Rigidity.
  • B. Customization.
  • C. Interactive investigations.
  • D. Strong data for later retrieval.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
After installing Enterprise Security, the distributed configuration management tool can be used to create which app to configure indexers?

  • A. Splunk_DS_ForIndexers.spl
  • B. Splunk_ES_ForIndexers.spl
  • C. Splunk_SA_ForIndexers.spl
  • D. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallTechnologyAdd-ons

NEW QUESTION 4
When creating custom correlation searches, what format is used to embed field values in the title, description, and drill-down fields of a notable event?

  • A. $fieldname$
  • B. “fieldname”
  • C. %fieldname%
  • D. _fieldname_

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.4.2/Configure/Createcorrelationsearch

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following threat intelligence types can ES download? (Choose all that apply)

  • A. Text
  • B. STIX/TAXII
  • C. VulnScanSPL
  • D. SplunkEnterpriseThreatGenerator

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Downloadthreatfeed

NEW QUESTION 6
How should an administrator add a new lookup through the ES app?

  • A. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup Definitions
  • B. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup table files
  • C. Add the lookup file to /etc/apps/SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite/lookups
  • D. Upload the lookup file using Configure -> Content Management -> Create New Content -> Managed Lookup

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Createlookups

NEW QUESTION 7
Both “Recommended Actions” and “Adaptive Response Actions” use adaptive response. How do they differ?

  • A. Recommended Actions show a textual description to an analyst, Adaptive Response Actions show them encoded.
  • B. Recommended Actions show a list of Adaptive Responses to an analyst, Adaptive Response Actions run them automatically.
  • C. Recommended Actions show a list of Adaptive Responses that have already been run, Adaptive Response Actions run them automatically.
  • D. Recommended Actions show a list of Adaptive Resposes to an analyst, Adaptive Response Actions run manually with analyst intervention.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/latest/Admin/Configureadaptiveresponse

NEW QUESTION 8
An administrator is asked to configure an “Nslookup” adaptive response action, so that it appears as a selectable option in the notable event’s action menu when an analyst is working in the Incident Review dashboard. What steps would the administrator take to configure this option?

  • A. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Nslookup
  • B. Configure -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions -> Nslookup
  • C. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Next Steps -> Nslookup
  • D. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions -> Nslookup

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Where are attachments to investigations stored?

  • A. KV Store
  • B. notable index
  • C. attachments.csv lookup
  • D. <splunk_home>/etc/apps/SA-Investigations/default/ui/views/attachments

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Manageinvestigations

NEW QUESTION 10
Which indexes are searched by default for CIM data models?

  • A. notable and default
  • B. summary and notable
  • C. _internal and summary
  • D. All indexes

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/600354/indexes-searched-by-cim-data-models.html

NEW QUESTION 11
At what point in the ES installation process should Splunk_TA_ForIndexes.spl be deployed to the indexers?

  • A. When adding apps to the deployment server.
  • B. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is installed first.
  • C. After installing ES on the search head(s) and running the distributed configuration management tool.
  • D. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is only installed on indexer cluster sites using the cluster master and the splunk apply cluster-bundle command.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallTechnologyAdd-ons

NEW QUESTION 12
What role should be assigned to a security team member who will be taking ownership of notable events in the incident review dashboard?

  • A. ess_user
  • B. ess_admin
  • C. ess_analyst
  • D. ess_reviewer

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/Triagenotableevents

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a risk of using the Auto Deployment feature of Distributed Configuration Management to distribute
indexes.conf?

  • A. Indexes might crash.
  • B. Indexes might be processing.
  • C. Indexes might not be reachable.
  • D. Indexes have different settings.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Admin/Indexesconf

NEW QUESTION 14
How is it possible to navigate to the ES graphical Navigation Bar editor?

  • A. Configure -> Navigation Menu
  • B. Configure -> General -> Navigation
  • C. Settings -> User Interface -> Navigation -> Click on “Enterprise Security”
  • D. Settings -> User Interface -> Navigation Menus -> Click on “default” next to SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Customizemenubar#Restore_the_default_navigation

NEW QUESTION 15
Where is it possible to export content, such as correlation searches, from ES?

  • A. Content exporter
  • B. Configure -> Content Management
  • C. Export content dashboard
  • D. Settings Menu -> ES -> Export

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Export

NEW QUESTION 16
Which correlation search feature is used to throttle the creation of notable events?

  • A. Schedule priority.
  • B. Window interval.
  • C. Window duration.
  • D. Schedule windows.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Configurecorrelationsearches

NEW QUESTION 17
Which component normalizes events?

  • A. SA-CIM.
  • B. SA-Notable.
  • C. ES application.
  • D. Technology add-on.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/UsetheCIMtonormalizedataatsearchtime

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following actions would not reduce the number of false positives from a correlation search?

  • A. Reducing the severity.
  • B. Removing throttling fields.
  • C. Increasing the throttling window.
  • D. Increasing threshold sensitivity.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
In order to include an eventtype in a data model node, what is the next step after extracting the correct fields?

  • A. Save the settings.
  • B. Apply the correct tags.
  • C. Run the correct search.
  • D. Visit the CIM dashboard.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/CIM/4.15.0/User/UsetheCIMtonormalizeOSSECdata

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the default schedule for accelerating ES Datamodels?

  • A. 1 minute
  • B. 5 minutes
  • C. 15 minutes
  • D. 1 hour

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.2/Knowledge/Acceleratedatamodels

NEW QUESTION 21
When investigating, what is the best way to store a newly-found IOC?

  • A. Paste it into Notepad.
  • B. Click the “Add IOC” button.
  • C. Click the “Add Artifact” button.
  • D. Add it in a text note to the investigation.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
What is the first step when preparing to install ES?

  • A. Install ES.
  • B. Determine the data sources used.
  • C. Determine the hardware required.
  • D. Determine the size and scope of installation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following ES features would a security analyst use while investigating a network anomaly notable?

  • A. Correlation editor.
  • B. Key indicator search.
  • C. Threat download dashboard.
  • D. Protocol intelligence dashboard.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.splunk.com/en_us/products/premium-solutions/splunk-enterprise-security/features.html

NEW QUESTION 24
How is it possible to navigate to the list of currently-enabled ES correlation searches?

  • A. Configure -> Correlation Searches -> Select Status “Enabled”
  • B. Settings -> Searches, Reports, and Alerts -> Filter by Name of “Correlation”
  • C. Configure -> Content Management -> Select Type “Correlation” and Status “Enabled”
  • D. Settings -> Searches, Reports, and Alerts -> Select App of “SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite” and filter by “-Rule”

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Listcorrelationsearches

NEW QUESTION 25
Which of the following features can the Add-on Builder configure in a new add-on?

  • A. Expire data.
  • B. Normalize data.
  • C. Summarize data.
  • D. Translate data.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Overview

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Downloadfreepdf.net now are offering 100% pass ensure SPLK-3001 dumps! All SPLK-3001 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/SPLK-3001-pdf-download.html (60 New Questions)