Regenerate SPLK-2002 Study Guide For Splunk Enterprise Certified Architect Certification

2020 Splunk Official New Released SPLK-2002 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/SPLK-2002-exam.html


we provide Accurate Splunk SPLK-2002 torrent which are the best for clearing SPLK-2002 test, and to get certified by Splunk Splunk Enterprise Certified Architect. The SPLK-2002 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real SPLK-2002 exam. Crack your Splunk SPLK-2002 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Online Splunk SPLK-2002 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the logical first step when starting a deployment plan?

  • A. Inventory the currently deployed logging infrastructure.
  • B. Determine what apps and use cases will be implemented.
  • C. Gather statistics on the expected adoption of Splunk for sizing.
  • D. Collect the initial requirements for the deployment from all stakeholders.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Stakeholders have identified high availability for searchable data as their top priority.
Which of the following best addresses this requirement?

  • A. Increasing the search factor in the cluster.
  • B. Increasing the replication factor in the cluster.
  • C. Increasing the number of search heads in the cluster.
  • D. Increasing the number of CPUs on the indexers in the cluster.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
In which phase of the Splunk Enterprise data pipeline are indexed extraction configurations processed?

  • A. Input
  • B. Search
  • C. Parsing
  • D. Indexing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following should be done when installing Enterprise Security on a Search Head Cluster? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Install Enterprise Security on the deployer.
  • B. Install Enterprise Security on a staging instance.
  • C. Copy the Enterprise Security configurations to the deployer.
  • D. Use the deployer to deploy Enterprise Security to the cluster members.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 5
When troubleshooting monitor inputs, which command checks the status of the tailed files?

  • A. splunk cmd btool inputs list | tail
  • B. splunk cmd btool check inputs layer
  • C. curl https://serverhost:8089/services/admin/inputstatus/TailingProcessor:FileStatus
  • D. curl https://serverhost:8089/services/admin/inputstatus/TailingProcessor:Tailstatus

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
When planning a search head cluster, which of the following is true?

  • A. All search heads must use the same operating system.
  • B. All search heads must be members of the cluster (no standalone search heads).
  • C. The search head captain must be assigned to the largest search head in the cluster.
  • D. All indexers must belong to the underlying indexer cluster (no standalone indexers).

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
In search head clustering, which of the following methods can you use to transfer captaincy to a different member? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Use the Monitoring Console.
  • B. Use the Search Head Clustering settings menu from Splunk Web on any member.
  • C. Run the splunk transfer shcluster-captain command from the current captain.
  • D. Run the splunk transfer shcluster-captain command from the member you would like to become the captain.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 8
Splunk configuration parameter settings can differ between multiple .conf files of the same name contained within different apps. Which of the following directories has the highest precedence?

  • A. System local directory.
  • B. System default directory.
  • C. App local directories, in ASCII order.
  • D. App default directories, in ASCII order.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
In a four site indexer cluster, which configuration stores two searchable copies at the origin site, one searchable copy at site2, and a total of four searchable copies?

  • A. site_search_factor = origin:2, site1:2, total:4
  • B. site_search_factor = origin:2, site2:1, total:4
  • C. site_replication_factor = origin:2, site1:2, total:4
  • D. site_replication_factor = origin:2, site2:1, total:4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Because Splunk indexing is read/write intensive, it is important to select the appropriate disk storage solution for each deployment. Which of the following statements is accurate about disk storage?

  • A. High performance SAN should never be used.
  • B. Enable NFS for storing hot and warm buckets.
  • C. The recommended RAID setup is RAID 10 (1 + 0).
  • D. Virtualized environments are usually preferred over bare metal for Splunk indexers.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following describe migration from single-site to multisite index replication?

  • A. A master node is required at each site.
  • B. Multisite policies apply to new data only.
  • C. Single-site buckets instantly receive the multisite policies.
  • D. Multisite total values should not exceed any single-site factors.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which tool(s) can be leveraged to diagnose connection problems between an indexer and forwarder? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. telnet
  • B. tcpdump
  • C. splunk btool
  • D. splunk btprobe

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 13
Which search will show all deployment client messages from the client (UF)?

  • A. index=_audit component=DC* host=<ds> | stats count by message
  • B. index=_audit component=DC* host=<uf> | stats count by message
  • C. index=_internal component= DC* host=<uf> | stats count by message
  • D. index=_internal component=DS* host=<ds> | stats count by message

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following artifacts are included in a Splunk diag file? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. OS settings.
  • B. Internal logs.
  • C. Customer data.
  • D. Configuration files.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following tasks should the architect perform when building a deployment plan? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Use case checklist.
  • B. Install Splunk apps.
  • C. Inventory data sources.
  • D. Review network topology.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
At which default interval does metrics.log generate a periodic report regarding license utilization?

  • A. 10 seconds
  • B. 30 seconds
  • C. 60 seconds
  • D. 300 seconds

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following security options must be explicitly configured (i.e. which options are not enabled by default)?

  • A. Data encryption between Splunk Web and splunkd.
  • B. Certificate authentication between forwarders and indexers.
  • C. Certificate authentication between Splunk Web and search head.
  • D. Data encryption for distributed search between search heads and indexers.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
The KV store forms its own cluster within a SHC. What is the maximum number of SHC members KV
store will form?

  • A. 25
  • B. 50
  • C. 100
  • D. Unlimited

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
To optimize the distribution of primary buckets; when does primary rebalancing automatically occur? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Rolling restart completes.
  • B. Master node rejoins the cluster.
  • C. Captain joins or rejoins cluster.
  • D. A peer node joins or rejoins the cluster.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 20
Which Splunk Enterprise offering has its own license?

  • A. Splunk Cloud Forwarder
  • B. Splunk Heavy Forwarder
  • C. Splunk Universal Forwarder
  • D. Splunk Forwarder Management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass SPLK-2002 Exam with 90 Q&As prep-labs.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest prep-labs.com SPLK-2002 Dumps: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/SPLK-2002/ (90 New Questions)