Printable Splunk SPLK-1003 Simulations Online

2020 Splunk Official New Released SPLK-1003 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/SPLK-1003-exam.html


Cause all that matters here is passing the Splunk SPLK-1003 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of SPLK-1003 Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Exambible SPLK-1003 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Free SPLK-1003 Demo Online For Splunk Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Where should apps be located on the deployment server that the clients pull from?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/search
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/master-apps
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/deployment-apps

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/371099/how-to-configure-deployment-apps-to-push-to-client.html

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following authentication types requires scripting in Splunk?

  • A. ADFS
  • B. LDAP
  • C. SAML
  • D. RADIUS

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/131127/scripted-authentication.html

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a valid distributed search group?

  • A. [distributedSearch:Paris] default = false servers = server1, server2
  • B. [searchGroup:Paris] default = false servers = server1:8089, server2:8089
  • C. [searchGroup:Paris] default = false servers = server1:9997, server2:9997
  • D. [distributedSearch:Paris] default = false servers = server1:8089; server2:8089

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/DistSearch/Distributedsearchgroups

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following enables compression for universal forwarders in outputs.conf?

  • A. [udpout:mysplunk_indexer11] compression=true
  • B. [tcpout] defaultGroup=my_indexers compressed=true
  • C. /opt/splunkforwarder/bin/splunk enable compression
  • D. [tcpount:my_indexers] server=mysplunk_indexer1:9997, mysplunk_indexer2:9997 decompression=false

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Outputsconf

NEW QUESTION 5
Local user accounts created in Splunk store passwords in which file?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/passwd
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/authentication
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/users/passwd.conf
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/users/authentication.conf

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/User-seedconf

NEW QUESTION 6
What hardware attribute would you need to be changed to increase the number of simultaneous searches (ad-hoc and scheduled) on a single search head?

  • A. Disk
  • B. CPUs
  • C. Memory
  • D. Network interface cards

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/DistSearch/SHCarchitecture

NEW QUESTION 7
With authentication methods are natively supported within Splunk Enterprise? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. LDAP
  • B. SAML
  • C. RADIUS
  • D. Duo Multifactor Authentication

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Security/SetupuserauthenticationwithSplunk

NEW QUESTION 8
Which parent directory contains the configuration files in Splunk?

  • A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc
  • B. $SPLUNK_HOME/var
  • C. $SPLUNK_HOME/conf
  • D. $SPLUNK_HOME/default

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Configurationfiledirectories

NEW QUESTION 9
Which layers are involved in Splunk configuration file layering? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. App context
  • B. User context
  • C. Global context
  • D. Forwarder context

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Wheretofindtheconfigurationfiles

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following are required when defining an index in indexes.conf? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. coldPath
  • B. homePath
  • C. frozenPath
  • D. thawedPath

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Indexesconf#PER_INDEX_OPTIONS

NEW QUESTION 11
Which Splunk component requires a Forwarder license?

  • A. Search head
  • B. Heavy forwarder
  • C. Heaviest forwarder
  • D. Universal forwarder

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/70017/heavy-forwarder-costs-and-licenses.html

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following are supported options when configuring optional network inputs?

  • A. Metadata override, sender filtering options, network input queues (quantum queues)
  • B. Metadata override, sender filtering options, network input queues (memory/persistent queues)
  • C. Filename override, sender filtering options, network output queues (memory/persistent queues)
  • D. Metadata override, receiver filtering options, network input queues (memory/persistent queues)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following are supported configuration methods to add inputs on a forwarder? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. CLI
  • B. Edit inputs.conf
  • C. Edit forwarder.conf
  • D. Forwarder Management

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Forwarder/7.3.1/Forwarder/Configuretheuniversalforwarder

NEW QUESTION 14
When running the command shown below, what is the default path in which deploymentserver.conf is created?
splunk set deploy-poll deployServer:port

  • A. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/deployment
  • B. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/local
  • C. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/default
  • D. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps/deployment

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Updating/Configuredeploymentclients

NEW QUESTION 15
Which forwarder type can parse data prior to forwarding?

  • A. Universal forwarder
  • B. Heaviest forwarder
  • C. Hyper forwarder
  • D. Heavy forwarder

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Forwarding/Typesofforwarders

NEW QUESTION 16
User role inheritance allows what to be inherited from the parent role? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Parents
  • B. Capabilities
  • C. Index access
  • D. Search history

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Security/Aboutusersandroles#How_users_inherit_capabilities

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the default character encoding used by Splunk during the input phase?

  • A. UTF-8
  • B. UTF-16
  • C. EBCDIC
  • D. ISO 8859

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Data/Configurecharactersetencoding

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following statements describe deployment management? (Select all that apply.)

  • A. Requires an Enterprise license.
  • B. Is responsible for sending apps to forwarders.
  • C. Once used, is the only way to manage forwarders.
  • D. Can automatically restart the host OS running the forwarder.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 19
What are the minimum required settings when creating a network input in Splunk?

  • A. Protocol, port number
  • B. Protocol, port, location
  • C. Protocol, username, port
  • D. Protocol, IP, port number

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Data/UsetheHTTPEventCollector

NEW QUESTION 20
What are the required stanza attributes when configuring the transforms.conf to manipulate or remove events?

  • A. REGEX, DEST, FORMAT
  • B. REGEX, SRC_KEY, FORMAT
  • C. REGEX, DEST_KEY, FORMAT
  • D. REGEX, DEST_KEY, FORMATTING

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Transformsconf

NEW QUESTION 21
How does the Monitoring Console monitor forwarders?

  • A. By pulling internal logs from forwarders.
  • B. By using the forwarder monitoring add-on.
  • C. With internal logs forwarded by forwarders.
  • D. With internal logs forwarder by deployment server.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
When deploying apps, which attribute in the forwarder management interface determines the apps that clients install?

  • A. App Class
  • B. Client Class
  • C. Server Class
  • D. Forwarder Class

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Updating/Createdeploymentapps

NEW QUESTION 23
Which Splunk indexer operating system platform is supported when sending logs from a Windows universal forwarder?

  • A. Any OS platform.
  • B. Linux platform only.
  • C. Windows platform only.
  • D. None of the above.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
In which Splunk configuration is the SEDCMD used?

  • A. props.conf
  • B. inputs.conf
  • C. indexes.conf
  • D. transforms.conf

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/212128/why-sedcmd-configured-in-propsconf-is-working-duri.html

NEW QUESTION 25
......

100% Valid and Newest Version SPLK-1003 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/SPLK-1003-exam.html (New 60 Q&As)