Rebirth SPLK-1001 Free Download For Splunk Core Certified User Exam Certification

2020 Splunk Official New Released SPLK-1001 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/SPLK-1001-exam.html


Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our SPLK-1001 study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the Splunk SPLK-1001 exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the Splunk SPLK-1001 exam. Latest Splunk SPLK-1001 Test exam practice questions and answers, Try Splunk SPLK-1001 Brain Dumps First.

Splunk SPLK-1001 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
You can on-board data to Splunk using following means (Choose four.):

  • A. Props
  • B. CLI
  • C. Splunk Web
  • D. savedsearches.conf
  • E. Splunk apps and add-ons
  • F. indexes.conf
  • G. inputs.conf
  • H. metadata.conf

Answer: BCEG

NEW QUESTION 2
How do you add or remove fields from search results?

  • A. Use field +to add and field -to remove.
  • B. Use table +to add and table -to remove.
  • C. Use fields +to add and fields –to remove.
  • D. Use fields Plus to add and fields Minus to remove.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
All components are installed and administered in Splunk Enterprise on-premise.

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Explanation/Reference:
B. False
Answer:

NEW QUESTION 4
What user interface component allows for time selection?

  • A. Time summary
  • B. Time range picker
  • C. Search time picker
  • D. Data source time statistics

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following fields is stored with the events in the index?

  • A. user
  • B. source
  • C. location
  • D. sourceIp

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What must be done in order to use a lookup table in Splunk?

  • A. The lookup must be configured to run automatically.
  • B. The contents of the lookup file must be copied and pasted into the search bar.
  • C. The lookup file must be uploaded to Splunk and a lookup definition must be created.
  • D. The lookup file must be uploaded to the etc/apps/lookups folder for automatic ingestion.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is a Splunk search best practice?
Splunk Core Certified User

  • A. Filter as early as possible.
  • B. Never specify more than one index.
  • C. Include as few search terms as possible.
  • D. Use wildcards to return more search results.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which command is used to validate a lookup file?

  • A. | lookup products.csv
  • B. inputlookup products.csv
  • C. | inputlookup products.csv
  • D. | lookup_definition products.csv

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A collection of items containing things such as data inputs, UI elements, and knowledge objects is known as what?

  • A. An app
  • B. JSON
  • C. A role
  • D. An enhanced solution

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
When a Splunk search generates calculated data that appears in the Statistics tab, in what formats can the results be exported?

  • A. CSV, JSON, PDF
  • B. CSV, XML, JSON
  • C. Raw Events, XML, JSON
  • D. Raw Events, CSV, XML, JSON

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Splunk index time process can be broken down into _____ phases.

  • A. 3
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Keywords are highlighted when you mouse over search results and you can click this search result to (Choose three.):

  • A. Open new search.
  • B. Exclude the item from search.
  • C. None of the above.
  • D. Add the item to search.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 13
In the fields sidebar, which character denotes alphanumeric field values?

  • A. #
  • B. %
  • C. a
  • D. a#

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
You are able to create new Index in Data Input settings.

  • A. No
  • B. Yes

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following is a best practice when writing a search string?

  • A. Include all formatting commands before any search terms.
  • B. Include at least one function as this is a search requirement.
  • C. Include the search terms at the beginning of the search string.
  • D. Avoid using formatting clauses, as they add too much overhead.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
How does Splunk determine which fields to extract from data?

  • A. Splunk only extracts the most interesting data from the last 24 hours.
  • B. Splunk only extracts fields users have manually specified in their data.
  • C. Splunk automatically extracts any fields that generate interesting visualizations.
  • D. Splunk automatically discovers many fields based on sourcetype and key/value pairs found in the data.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
When looking at a dashboard panel that is based on a report, which of the following is true?

  • A. You can modify the search string in the panel, and you can change and configure the visualization.
  • B. You can modify the search string in the panel, but you cannot change and configure the visualization.
  • C. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, but you can change and configure the visualization.
  • D. You cannot modify the search string in the panel, and you cannot change and configure the visualization.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Data summary button just below the search bar gives you the following (Choose three.):

  • A. Hosts
  • B. Sourcetypes
  • C. Sources
  • D. Indexes

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 19
Where does Licensing meter happen?

  • A. Indexer
  • B. Parsing
  • C. Heavy Forwarder
  • D. Input

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
After running a search, what effect does clicking and dragging across the timeline have?

  • A. Executes a new search.
  • B. Filters current search results.
  • C. Moves to past or future events.
  • D. Expands the time range of the search.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Splunk Parses data into individual events, extracts time, and assigns metadata.

  • A. False
  • B. True

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which statement is true about Splunk alerts?

  • A. Alerts are based on searches that are either run on a scheduled interval or in real-time.
  • B. Alerts are based on searches and when triggered will only send an email notification.
  • C. Alerts are based on searches and require cron to run on scheduled interval.
  • D. Alerts are based on searches that are run exclusively as real-time.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
What type of search can be saved as a report?

  • A. Any search can be saved as a report.
  • B. Only searches that generate visualizations.
  • C. Only searches containing a transforming command.
  • D. Only searches that generate statistics or visualizations.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
What can be configured using the Edit Job Settings menu?

  • A. Export the result to CSV format.
  • B. Add the Job results to a dashboard.
  • C. Schedule the Job to re-run in 10 minutes.
  • D. Change Job Lifetime from 10 minutes to 7 days.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 25
Upload option creates inputs.conf

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. prep-labs.com now are offering 100% pass ensure SPLK-1001 dumps! All SPLK-1001 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/SPLK-1001/ (226 New Questions)