Most Up-to-date LX0-104 Testing Engine 2020

2019 CompTIA Official New Released LX0-104 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/LX0-104-exam.html


Testking offers free demo for LX0-104 exam. "CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] - Exam 2", also known as LX0-104 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA LX0-104 exam, will help you answer those questions. The LX0-104 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CompTIA LX0-104 exams and revised by experts!

Check LX0-104 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands can be used to associate open TCP ports with the processes that opened the ports?

  • A. ptrace
  • B. strace
  • C. debug
  • D. nessus
  • E. lsof

Answer: D

Explanation:
Section: Networking Fundamentals

NEW QUESTION 2
How does thepingcommand work by default?

  • A. It sends a UDP packet to port 0 of the remote host and waits to receive a UDP error response in return.
  • B. It sends an ARP request to a remote host and waits to receive an ARP response in return.
  • C. It sends a TCP SYN packet to a remote host and waits to receive an TCP ACK response in return.
  • D. It sends a broadcast packet to all hosts on the net and waits to receive, among others, a response from the target system.
  • E. It sends an ICMP Echo Request to a remote host and waits to receive an ICMP Echo Response in return.

Answer: E

Explanation:
Section: Networking Fundamentals

NEW QUESTION 3
FILL BLANK
Which environment variable should be set in order to change the time zone for the commands run from within the environment variable's scope? (Specify the variable name only.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
TZ
Section: Administrative Tasks

NEW QUESTION 4
After issuing:
function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; } in Bash, which output does: myfunction A B C Produce?

  • A. A B
  • B. A B C
  • C. A C
  • D. B C
  • E. C B A

Answer: A

Explanation:
Section: Shells, Scripting and Data Management

NEW QUESTION 5
FILL BLANK
Which command is used to sync the hardware clock to the system clock? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
hwclock -or- /sbin/hwclock -or- /usr/sbin/hwclock
Section: Essential System Services

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?

  • A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
  • B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
  • C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
  • D. To repeat the input of a single character.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Section: User Interfaces and Desktops

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO correct answers.)

  • A. substitute
  • B. nameserver
  • C. search
  • D. lookup
  • E. method

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Section: Networking Fundamentals

NEW QUESTION 8
For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?

  • A. xkb
  • B. atkb
  • C. GOK
  • D. xOSK

Answer: C

Explanation:
Section: User Interfaces and Desktops

NEW QUESTION 9
What happens if the password of a user in the/etc/shadowfile is prepended with the ! character?

  • A. When logging in, the user automatically gets root privileges in addition to his regular privileges.
  • B. The password is inverted which allows the user to log in with any password other than the current password.
  • C. The user is disabled and all login methods, including but not limited to password based logins, are disabled.
  • D. Upon the next log in, the user is forced to change his password.
  • E. The password becomes invalid which disables password based logins although other login methods remain usable.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Section: Security

NEW QUESTION 10
FILL BLANK
After configuring printing on a Linux server, the administrator sends a test file to one of the printers and it fails to print. What command can be used to display the status of the printer's queue? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
lpq -or- /usr/bin/lpq -or- lpstat -or- /usr/bin/lpstat
Section: Essential System Services

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands gets the GnuPG public key with the id 63B4835B from the keyserver example.com?

  • A. gpg – –keyserver hkp://example.com – –recv–key 63B4835B
  • B. gpg – –search–key hkp:// 63B4835B@example.com
  • C. gpg – –keyserver gpg://example.com – –get–key 63B4835B
  • D. gpg – –keyserver hkp://example.com – –add–key 63B4835B
  • E. gpg – –keyserver gpg://example.com – –key 63B4835B

Answer: A

Explanation:
Section: Security

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following SQL statements will select the fieldsnameandaddressfrom the contacts table?

  • A. SELECT (name, address) FROM contacts;
  • B. SELECT (name address) FROM contacts;
  • C. SELECT name, address FROM contacts;
  • D. SELECT name address FROM contacts;

Answer: C

Explanation:
Section: Shells, Scripting and Data Management

NEW QUESTION 13
How is a display manager started?

  • A. It is started by a user using the command startx.
  • B. It is started like any other system service by the init system.
  • C. It is started by inetd when a remote hosts connects to the X11 port.
  • D. It is started automatically when a X11 user logs in to the system console.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Section: User Interfaces and Desktops

NEW QUESTION 14
What is a purpose of an SSH host key?

  • A. It must be sent by any SSH client in addition to a user key in order to identify the client's host.
  • B. It provides the server's identity information to connecting SSH clients.
  • C. It is the root key by which all user SSH keys must be signed.
  • D. It authenticates any user that logs into a remote machine from the key's host.
  • E. It is used by system services like cron, syslog or a backup job to automatically connect to remote hosts.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Section: Security

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands can remove a user from a group?

  • A. grouprm
  • B. groupmod
  • C. passwd
  • D. usergroups
  • E. usermod

Answer: E

Explanation:
Section: Administrative Tasks

NEW QUESTION 16
FILL BLANK
What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
____ count(*) from tablename;
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
select
Section: Shells, Scripting and Data Management

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following commands prints the exit value of the most recently executed program in Bash? A. echo $?

  • A. echo $#
  • B. echo $exit
  • C. echo $status
  • D. echo $&

Answer: A

Explanation:
Section: Shells, Scripting and Data Management

NEW QUESTION 18
What is true regarding public and private SSH keys? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. Several different public keys may be generated for the same private key.
  • B. The private key must never be revealed to anyone.
  • C. For each user account, there is exactly one key pair that can be used to log into that account.
  • D. To maintain the private key’s confidentiality, the SSH key pair must be created by its owner.
  • E. To allow remote logins, the user’s private key must be copied to the remote server.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Section: Security

NEW QUESTION 19
What output will the following command sequence produce? echo '1 2 3 4 5 6' | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done

  • A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
  • B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
  • C. result: 6 5 4
  • D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
  • E. result: 3 2 1

Answer: A

Explanation:
Section: Shells, Scripting and Data Management

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?

  • A. /etc/pgroup
  • B. /etc/shadow
  • C. /etc/group
  • D. /etc/passwd
  • E. /etc/gshadow

Answer: D

Explanation:
Section: Administrative Tasks

NEW QUESTION 21
What entry can be added to the syslog.conf file to have all syslog messages generated by a system displayed on console 12?

  • A. *.* /dev/tty12
  • B. /var/log/messages | /dev/tty12
  • C. | /dev/tty12
  • D. syslog tty12
  • E. mail.* /dev/tty12

Answer: A

Explanation:
Section: Essential System Services

NEW QUESTION 22
Given the following routing table:
LX0-104 dumps exhibit
How would an outgoing packet to the destination 192.168.2.150 be handled?

  • A. It would be passed to the default router 192.168.178.1 on wlan0.
  • B. It would be directly transmitted on the device eth0.
  • C. It would be passed to the default router 255.255.255.0 on eth0.
  • D. It would be directly transmitted on the device wlan0.
  • E. It would be passed to the router 192.168.1.1 on eth0.

Answer: E

Explanation:
Section: Networking Fundamentals

NEW QUESTION 23
FILL BLANK
Please specify the top directory containing the configuration files for the CUPS printing system. (Specify the full path to the directory.)

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
/etc/cups -or- /etc/cups/
Section: Essential System Services

NEW QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands is used to rotate, compress, and mail system logs?

  • A. rotatelog
  • B. striplog
  • C. syslogd --rotate
  • D. logrotate
  • E. logger

Answer: D

Explanation:
Section: Essential System Services

NEW QUESTION 25
Which of the following are valid IPv4 network masks? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. 255.255.0.0
  • B. 255.255.255.65
  • C. 255.255.0.255
  • D. 0.0.0.1
  • E. 255.255.255.248

Answer: AE

Explanation:
Section: Networking Fundamentals

NEW QUESTION 26
......

100% Valid and Newest Version LX0-104 Questions & Answers shared by Exambible, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.exambible.com/LX0-104-exam/ (New 178 Q&As)