Top Quality 642-889 Practice Exam 2020

2019 Cisco Official New Released 642-889 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/642-889-exam.html


Your success in Cisco 642-889 is our sole target and we develop all our 642-889 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 642-889 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 642-889 Practice Exams for Cisco 642-889 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free demo questions for Cisco 642-889 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router configuration exhibit for supporting a Layer 3 MPLS VPN customer using BGP as the CE-to-PE routing protocol.
642-889 dumps exhibit
The service provider AS number is 64500, the customer AS number is 64501, and the customer CE router is 10.1.1.1. What is missing in the configuration?

  • A. The route distinguisher has not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
  • B. The import and export route targets have not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
  • C. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for IPv4 unicast routing.
  • D. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for the VPNv4 address family.

Answer: A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2sr/12_2sra/feature/guide/srbgprid.html Route Distinguisher
A router distinguisher {RD} creates routing and forwarding tables and specifies the default route distinguisher for a VPN. The RD is added to the beginning of an IPv4 prefix to change it into a globally unique VPN-IPv4 prefix. An RD can be composed in one of two ways: with an autonomous system number and an arbitrary number or with an IP address and an arbitrary number. You can enter an RD in either of these formats:
•Enter a 16-bit autonomous system number, a colon, and a 32-bit number. For example: 45000:3
•Enter a 32-bit IP address, a colon, and a 16-bit number. For example: 192.168.10.15:1
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 2
Which three options are features of MPLS Layer 2 VPNs? {Choose three.}

  • A. Routing occurs on customer devices.
  • B. Routing occurs on service provider and customer devices.
  • C. Customer sites appear to be on the same LAN.
  • D. Customer sites appear to be on different LANs in the same routing domain.
  • E. A routing protocol must be configured between the CE and PE device.
  • F. Traffic between CE and PE is forwarded in Layer 2 format.

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three functions are performed by the PE router in an MPLS Layer 3 VPN? {Choose three.}

  • A. exchanges routing updates with the CE router
  • B. translates the CE routing information into VPNv4 routes
  • C. exchanges VPNv4 routes with other PE routers over MP-BGP
  • D. imports and exports RTs that are received from the P routers
  • E. exchanges RDs with the P routers
  • F. exchanges VPN labels with the CE routers

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/crs/software/crs_r4.1/lxvpn/configuration/guide/vc41v3.html How MPLS L3VPN Works
MPLS VPN functionality is enabled at the edge of an MPLS network. The PE router performs the following tasks:
•Exchanges routing updates with the CE router
•Translates the CE routing information into VPN version 4 {VPNv4} and VPN version 6 {VPNv6} routes
•Exchanges VPNv4 and VPNv6 routes with other PE routers through the Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol {MP- BGP}

NEW QUESTION 4
When implementing Layer 3 MPLS VPNs on Cisco IOS/IOS XE PE routers, which PE-to-CE routing protocol requires a separate routing process to be created for each VRF?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. RIPv2
  • C. OSPF
  • D. BGP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct regarding the pseudowire on connects PE7 to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?

  • A. The control word is enabled on both ends of the pseudowire
  • B. The MTU size is 1500 bytes on both ends of the pseudowire
  • C. Pseudowire backup is enabled
  • D. The pseudowire is in the down state

Answer: B

Explanation:

show xconnect all
show ip interface brief
show mpls l2transport vc
show cable l2-vpn xconnect mpls-vc-map

NEW QUESTION 6
In which configuration mode is a route distinguisher configured in a Cisco IOS XR router?

  • A. config-vrf
  • B. config-vrf-af
  • C. config-bgp
  • D. config-bgp-af
  • E. config-bgp-vrf

Answer: E

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.6/routing/configuration/guide/rc36book.pdf
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 7
When verifying Layer 3 MPLS VPN operations, which Cisco IOS XR show command is best used to verify that the PE router is receiving the routes from the CE router?

  • A. show route
  • B. show route vrf vrf-name
  • C. show bgp vpnv4 vrf vrf-name
  • D. show bgp vpnv4 unicast ip-prefix

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.7/routing/configuration/guide/rc37rib.html

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
What type of routing is used between CE7 and PE7?

  • A. OSPF
  • B. BGP
  • C. is-is
  • D. RIPv2
  • E. Static routing

Answer: E

Explanation:
# show ip route

NEW QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/tech/tk891/c1482/cdccont_0900aecd80162184.pdf
642-889 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 10
A routing entry on a PE router has an ext-hop address of ::ffff:[IP ADDRESS]. Which service provider technology is being deployed?

  • A. 6VPE
  • B. 6PE
  • C. 4to6 tunnel
  • D. 6to4 tunnel

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which technology does an N-PE most likely use to pass traffic to the U-PE that is destined for the access switch?

  • A. pseudowire
  • B. MPLS TE
  • C. OSPF
  • D. IS-IS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
What is the purpose of the route distinguisher in a service provider network?

  • A. to identify which prefixes should be imported
  • B. to identify customer local prefixes
  • C. to identify customer global prefixes
  • D. to identify which prefixes should be exported from BGP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Which VPN technology uses the Group Domain of Interpretation as the keying protocol and IPsec for encryption that is often deployed over a private MPLS core network?

  • A. DMVPN
  • B. GET VPN
  • C. SSL VPN
  • D. L2TPv3

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6635/ps7180/deployment_guide_c07_554 713.html

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
On PE7, which interface connects to the CE7 and what is the name of the VRF that interface is associated to? {Choose two.}

  • A. Gi0/0/0/0
  • B. Gi0/0/0/1
  • C. Gi0/0/0/2
  • D. Customer_1
  • E. Customer_A
  • F. Customer_CE7

Answer: BC

Explanation:
# show ip vrf interfaces

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer the exhibit.
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
642-889 dumps exhibit
On PE7, which encapsulation method is used on the pseudowire that connects to the 10.8.1.1 neighbor?

  • A. MPLS
  • B. L2TPv3
  • C. IP
  • D. LDP
  • E. Ethernet

Answer: B

Explanation:

show xconnect all
check value is mpls or l2tp or Ethernet etc in segment field

NEW QUESTION 16
Within the service provider IP/MPLS core network, what must be implemented to enable Layer 3 MPLS VPN services?

  • A. IS-IS or OSPF on all the PE and P routers
  • B. MP-BGP between the PE routers
  • C. RSVP on all the PE and P routers
  • D. targeted LDP between the PE routers
  • E. LDP between the CE and PE routers

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
Which statement regarding the Cisco IOS BGP configuration exhibit is correct?
642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. None of the routers will receive IPv4 BGP routes.
  • B. Only the 172.16.2.1 and 172.16.3.1 neighbors will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • C. Only the 172.16.3.1 neighbor will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • D. All three neighbors {172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1} will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
  • E. All three neighbors {172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1} will receive IPv4 BGP routes.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A PE configured with VRF ABC needs to export only subnet 1.1.1.1/32 with RT 100:100 without losing its original RT 200:200 to a remote PE. Which configuration is correct?
A}642-889 dumps exhibit
B}642-889 dumps exhibit
C}642-889 dumps exhibit
D}642-889 dumps exhibit

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Which option describes what differentiates a U-PE from N-PE?

  • A. U-PE has all BGP routes from different BGP AFIs.
  • B. N-PE has VRF configured and exported via BGP.
  • C. U-PE is configured to peer BGP with all other BGP neighbors.
  • D. N-PE is used to physically connect customer edge routers.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which service can be used to extend the same broadcast domain across the WAN to multiple customers?

  • A. EVP-TREE
  • B. E-LINE
  • C. EPL
  • D. EVPL

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Certstest now are offering 100% pass ensure 642-889 dumps! All 642-889 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/642-889/ (126 New Questions)