Cisco 640-692 Software 2020

2019 Cisco Official New Released 640-692 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/640-692-exam.html


Simulation of 640-692 practice test materials and courses for Cisco certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 640-692 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Supporting Cisco routing and Switching Network Devices exam Today!

Online 640-692 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two commands are used to set the configuration register value? (Choose two)

  • A. Router(config)#config-register 0x2102
  • B. Router(config)#confreg 0x2102
  • C. rommon>config-register 0x2102
  • D. rommon>confreg 0x2102
  • E. Router(config)#configuration-register 0x2102

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following command display the saved configuration file?

  • A. show configuration
  • B. show file system
  • C. show running-config
  • D. start config

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which three pieces of information about a device can be seen from the show version command? (Choose three)

  • A. CPU load
  • B. Device model
  • C. Installed DRAM
  • D. Installed flash
  • E. Locally configured IP addresses

Answer: BCD

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following best describes the port on a laptop that is used to connection to an Ethernet port on a Cisco Switch?

  • A. RJ-45
  • B. RJ-11
  • C. VGA
  • D. DVI
  • E. DB-9

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
Which IOS layer does a server use to keep track of which application communications in which conversation?

  • A. Transport
  • B. Network
  • C. Session
  • D. Application

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
From a Windows command prompt, which command displays the local IP address of a computer?

  • A. ip config
  • B. ip configuration
  • C. ipconfig
  • D. ipconfiguration

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
How does a Cisco switch respond if you boot it without a valid configuration in the NVRAM?

  • A. it enters setup mode.
  • B. it uses the running –configuration
  • C. It prompts you to restore the startup configuration
  • D. it enters user EXEC mode.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
On which three operating systems does HyperTerminal not come pre-installed? (Choose three)

  • A. Windows XP
  • B. Windows Vista
  • C. Mac OSX
  • D. Windows 98
  • E. Windows 7
  • F. Windows 2000

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to the Console port on a Cisco router?

  • A. crossover
  • B. straight-through
  • C. fiber
  • D. rollover

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which command initiates the transfer of a Cisco IOS image over IP from ROMMON?

  • A. copy tftp: flash:
  • B. copy flash: tftp:
  • C. tftpdnld
  • D. xmodem

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Which command indicates the amount of memory (NVRAM, RAM, and flash) in a Cisco device?

  • A. show diag
  • B. show environment
  • C. show inventory
  • D. show version

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
When using a modem to provide out-of-band access to a Cisco router, which cable is used to connect the modem to the router?

  • A. DB-25 to RJ-45
  • B. RJ-45 to RJ-45
  • C. RJ-44 to RJ-45
  • D. DB-9 to RJ-45
  • E. DB-45 to RJ-45

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
What are two features that are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.)

  • A. a single strand of glass fiber
  • B. carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber
  • C. cost is less than multimode fiber
  • D. operates over less distance than multimode fiber

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 14
The enable secret command is used to secure access to which CLI mode?

  • A. global configuration mode
  • B. privileged EXEC mode
  • C. user EXEC mode
  • D. auxiliary setup mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown? (Choose two.)

  • A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server.
  • B. Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.
  • C. Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.
  • D. Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.
  • E. Cisco routers will first attempt to load an image from TFTP for management purposes.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 16
Which interface card is an encryption module?

  • A. NME-VMSS-16
  • B. NME-CUSP-522
  • C. AIM-VPN/SSL-3
  • D. M-1A-OC3-POM

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two of the following CLI operating modes, by default, allow you to copy a Cisco IOS image to flash memory from TFTP server? (Choose two)

  • A. User EXEC
  • B. Privileged EXEC
  • C. ROMMON
  • D. Global configuration

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following CLI operating modes, by default, allow you to copy a Cisco IOS image to flash memory from TFTP server?

  • A. User EXEC
  • B. Privileged EXEC
  • C. FTP
  • D. Global configuration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
What can be determined about the router from the console output?

  • A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
  • B. No configuration file was found in flash.
  • C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
  • D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Which type of memory is necessary for a router to boot?

  • A. DRAM
  • B. PVDM
  • C. NVRAM
  • D. VRAM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Into which port do you insert the card?

  • A. ATM
  • B. Gigabit Ethernet
  • C. Serial
  • D. Ethernet

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Which two commands display the saved configuration file? (Choose two)

  • A. show configuration
  • B. show file system
  • C. show running-config
  • D. show startup-config

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit.
640-692 dumps exhibit
Which type of cable us used on the ATM card?

  • A. Fiber-optic BNC
  • B. Coaxial
  • C. Serial
  • D. Crossover

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.)

  • A. RAM
  • B. NVRAM
  • C. flash memory
  • D. HTTP server
  • E. TFTP server
  • F. Telnet server

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 25
Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

  • A. OEM products that are built for Cisco never get a Cisco logo applied.
  • B. The Cisco logo, old or new, can be found on the front bezel of all Cisco rack-mountable or desktop products.
  • C. Serial numbers are attached by label on all Cisco field-replaceable parts.
  • D. At the network module level, the model number is the same as the part number.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Easily pass 640-692 Exam with 92 Q&As prep-labs.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest prep-labs.com 640-692 Dumps: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/640-692/ (92 New Questions)