Approved 300-175 Testing Bible 2020

2020 Cisco Official New Released 300-175 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/300-175-exam.html


Exam Code: 300-175 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: DCUCI Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing (DCUCI)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 300-175 Exam.

Online Cisco 300-175 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

Which two parameters must be configured on a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series Server to export the technical support data to a remote server? (Choose two)

  • A. Specify a remote TFTP server IP address.
  • B. Install a certificate
  • C. Install an FTP server
  • D. Set the source as the UCS server IP address.
  • E. Specify the remote relative path and file name.

Answer: AE

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/c/sw/gui/config/guide/2-0/b_Cisco_UCS_Cseries

NEW QUESTION 2

ACisco UCS administrator configuring QoS, Which two options are valid QoS system classes in a Cisco UCS blade system? (Choose two )

  • A. drop eligible
  • B. transactaional data
  • C. best effort
  • D. scavenger
  • E. Fibre Channel

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 3

You need to identify which DCB standard provides those functionalities negotiation capabilities for features, the distribution of parameters from one node to another, and logical link up and down signaling for both Ethernet and fibre Channel interfaces. Which DCB standard should you identity?

  • A. ETS
  • B. PFC
  • C. DCBX
  • D. QCN

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/ieee-802-1-data-centerbridgin https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/storage-networking/mds-9700-series-multilayerdirectors

NEW QUESTION 4

Refer to the exhibit.
300-175 dumps exhibit
Which result of implementing the maintenance policy is true?

  • A. The FSM applies the waiting changes when the host OS resets.
  • B. The Cisco UCS server reboots as soon as the change is made to the service profile.
  • C. The Cisco UCS server reboots at a scheduled time.
  • D. The Cisco UCS server reboots 300 seconds after the policy is applied.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5

The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to "2-link". The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?

  • A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links.
  • B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery.
  • C. The Cisco UCS will use only two link
  • D. The other two links are unusable.
  • E. The Cisco UCS will use only two link
  • F. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Which two items represent the features of Call Home on the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

  • A. send fault details to Cisco TAC
  • B. SNMP trap receiver
  • C. syslog
  • D. central repository of normalized fault data
  • E. send email alerts to administrators

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 7

When deploying a dynamic FCoE topology using ECMP, what ancillary technology is used?

  • A. Fabricpath
  • B. EIGRP
  • C. VXLAN

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference:
https://blogs.cisco.com/datacenter/what-is-dynamic-fcoe

NEW QUESTION 8

You attempt to perform an ESXi update on a Cisco UCS C250 server, but the update does not recognize the NICs. You must perform the update as quickly as possible. Which step must you do first?

  • A. Check the UCS compatibility matrix and replace the NIC with a supported one.
  • B. Reconfigure the NIC ID on the LOM.
  • C. Update the LOM firmware by using the Cisco Host Update Utility.
  • D. Update the NIC firmware by using the Cisco Host Update Utility.

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/t5/unified-computing-system/ucs240m3-network-interfaces-missing-on-esxi-5-
http://terenceluk.blogspot.com/2011/08/updating-firmware-for-cisco-ucs-c.html

NEW QUESTION 9

Where would you disable or enable Cisco Discovery Protocol?

  • A. LAN connectivity policy
  • B. service profile
  • C. network control policy
  • D. LAN uplinks manager

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following is true concerning the Global Chassis Discovery policy configuration on the Cisco Unified Computing System Manager when using Cisco Unified Computing System 22XX I/O modules with Cisco UCS 62XX Fabric Interconnects?

  • A. The link grouping preference should be set to discrete mode when the number of northbound links are not a power of 2.
  • B. Set the action policy-count higher than the actual number of uplinks; otherwise, the Cisco Unified Computing System servers will not be discovered.
  • C. For Cisco Unified Computing System implementations that mix I/O modules with different numbers of links, it is best to manually reacknowledge the chassis in order to use all available links.
  • D. Automatic reacknowledgement due to chassis discovery is never disruptive.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11

Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager. Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
300-175 dumps exhibit
300-175 dumps exhibit
300-175 dumps exhibit
Refer to the Exhibit 4 screenshot of the UCS Manager. Which item can only be configured in the Storage Cloud?

  • A. iQN Pools
  • B. Storage FC Clinks
  • C. Port Channels
  • D. VSANs
  • E. Zoning

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/servers-unified-computing/ucsinfrastructure-ucs-manager-software/1

NEW QUESTION 12

300-175 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
300-175 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13

In Cisco UCS Manager 2.2 or later, in order to manually boot from the FlexFlash SD card, which boot option must be in the boot policy used in the service profile?

  • A. remote virtual drive
  • B. FlexFlash state
  • C. SD card
  • D. remote boot

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

Which UCS components firmware are contained in the UCS Infrastructure software bundle?

  • A. UCS BIOS
  • B. UCS Fabric Interconnects
  • C. UCS Adapters
  • D. UCS Manager
  • E. IO Module
  • F. Cisco IMC

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 15

An administrator is testing the Cisco Nexus 1000v switch on top of a Cisco UCS Blade. They realize that the test VM traffic is not marked correctly after it leaves the Cisco UCS B-series blade. What is the reason for seeing this behavior?

  • A. The Cisco UCS does not support QoS marking
  • B. The Cisco UCS QoS policy applied to the blade has the host control set to "none."
  • C. The Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switches do not support QoS marking.
  • D. The Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch QoS marking has not been enabled with "feature gos."

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16

You are disassociating a service profile from a server. You must associate the service profile to another server. Which two pokes in the service prevent the service profile can prevent the service profile from being associated to a different server? (Choose two.)

  • A. server pool policy qualification
  • B. LAN connectivity
  • C. SAN connectivity
  • D. power management
  • E. maintenance

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 17

Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS Manager. Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
300-175 dumps exhibit
300-175 dumps exhibit
300-175 dumps exhibit
Refer to the Exhibit 3 screenshot of UCS Manager. Which two items are required to configure an IPMI profile? (Choose two.)

  • A. IPMI Type
  • B. User
  • C. Role
  • D. Locale
  • E. Administrative State

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/20/b_UCSM_GUI_Configura

NEW QUESTION 18

You have a Cisco UCS server connected to Cisco Fabric Interconnects. Which two options are characteristics of a virtual machine that is deployed by using VMFEX in high-performance mode in this environment? (Choose two.)

  • A. The virtual machine connects to a Cisco VIF on the external switch by using Cisco VN-Link in hardware, bypassing the hypervisor.
  • B. The dynamic vNIC can connect redundantly by using hardware-based failover to the Cisco UCS Fabric interconnect cluster.
  • C. Dynamic vNICs inherit parameters from static vNICs
  • D. The virtual machine can share the same dynamic vNIC with another virtual machine in VMFEX highperformance mode
  • E. The virtual machine deployed in VM-FEX high-performance mode runs on the host by using the default BIOS policy that is available in the Cisco UCS Manager

Answer: AB

Explanation:
In high-performance mode, traffic to and from a virtual machine (VM) bypasses the DVS and hypervisor. Traffic travels directly between VMs and the virtual interface card (VIC) adapter.
The benefits of high-performance mode are as follows:
-Increases I/O performance and throughput.
-Decreases I/O latency.
-Improves CPU utilization for virualized I/O-intensive applications. You must modify or create several policies in order for VM-FEX for VMware to function optimally:
-VMwarePassThrough Ethernet Adapter Policy (high-performance mode only)
-Dynamic vNIC Connection Policies
-BIOS Policy (high-performance mode only)
-VM Lifecycle Policy
Dynamic vNICs are always protected in Cisco UCS, but this field allows you to select a preferred fabric, if any. You can choose one of the following:
-Protected Pref A—Cisco UCS attempts to use fabric A but fails over to fabric B if necessary
-Protected Pref B—Cisco UCS attempts to use fabric B but fails over to fabric A if necessary Protected—Cisco UCS uses whichever fabric is available
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/vm_fex/vmware/gui/config_guide/b_GUI_V

NEW QUESTION 19

Refer to the Exhibit:
300-175 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. Which action do you take to ensure that the IP addresses in IP pool ext-mgmt are selected in a random order?

  • A. Select the Default option in the Assignment Order property
  • B. Delete all the IP pools except for IP pool ext-mgmt
  • C. Add another block to IP pool ext-mgmt
  • D. Select a pool size that is larger than 0

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20

Which statement is true regarding backup operations in Cisco UCS Manager?

  • A. A user can perform incremental backups of a system configuration.
  • B. Passwords and other sensitive information are encrypted in full state backups.
  • C. Scheduled backups are not available.
  • D. Each backup destination can have multiple backup operations.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

Which option describes the possible result of a customer configuring a server pool that contains Cisco UCS B200 M2 and B250 M2 blades?

  • A. A service profile cannot migrate automatically from one blade to another blade within the server pool due to hardware failure.
  • B. You must decommission a blade server for the associated service profile to migrate to another blade in the server pool successfully.
  • C. You must uncheck the Restrict Migration box in the service profile to allow service profile migration between blades in the server pool.
  • D. After service profile migration, the server fails in boot from SAN due to differences in PCI device IDs.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22

Refer to the Exhibit:
300-175 dumps exhibit
You are integrating Cisco UCS Director with the ACI fabric. Where do you create the account type?

  • A. Pods
  • B. Managed Network Elements
  • C. Multi-Domain Managers
  • D. Bare Metal Agents

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23

View the Exhibit.
300-175 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. You need to configure a Fibre Channel device alias named TEST for a device that is attached to port fc 1/9 of a Cisco Nexus Series switch in a Cisco UCS system.
Which command set should you use?

  • A. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# configure terminalSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config)# device-alias databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-device-alias-db)# device-alias name TEST pwwn 50:00:14:42:d0:0c:f5:20SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-device-alias-db)# exit
  • B. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# configure terminalSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config)# device-alias databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A(config-device-alias-db)# device-alias name TEST pwwn50:00:14:40:47:b0:0c:f5SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-device-alias-db)# device-alias commit
  • C. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# configure terminalSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config)# device-alias databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-device-alias-db)# device-alias name TEST pwwn 50:00:14:42:d0:0c:f5:20SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-device-alias-db)# device-alias commit
  • D. SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A# device-alias databaseSITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (device-alias-db)# device-alias name TEST pwwn 50:00:14:40:47:b0:0c:f5SITE-A-MDS-Fabric-A (config-device-alias-db)#device-alias commit

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/4_1/configuration/guides/cli_4_1/clibo https://community.emc.com/thread/170991?start=0&tstart=0
We need to zone the PWWN (port WWN) of fc1/9, not the NWWN (node WWN) of fc1/9

NEW QUESTION 24

What is true statement concerning port personalities on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?

  • A. Fibre Channel uplink ports must operate in Fibre Channel switching mode.
  • B. The fabric interconnects use native FCoE storage ports to directly attach to the SAN infrastructure.
  • C. By default, all Fibre Channel ports are unconfigured.
  • D. The Fibre Channel uplink ports do not support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.
  • E. The Fibre Channel storage ports support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25

Open the windows by clicking on the minimized title at the bottom of the viewing area. Windows can be minimized by clicking on the [-], repositioned by dragging the title bar, and resized by using the handle at the lower right corner to customize the viewing area.
If you are required to access the devices to complete this scenario, the mouse cursor will use a hand symbol when moved over device icons. Click the icon to open a device terminal to interact with the hardware.
Open the Questions window and begin with clicking a question number. When you have completed answering all questions, click Done to continue.
Scenario
Use your UCS knowledge on Fabric Interconnect Failover to answer the questions associated with the UCS cluster.
Exhibit.
300-175 dumps exhibit
The cluster lead b command represents:

  • A. The cluster will go into a subordinate state.
  • B. The cluster will switch fabric interconnect b from subordinate to lead or primary.
  • C. The cluster will only use fabric interconnect to.
  • D. The cluster will load balance traffic over Fabric Interconnects a and b.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26

Which two descriptions of a WWN pool are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. a collection of WWNs for use by the iSCSI interfaces in a Cisco UCS instance
  • B. a collection of Ethernet MAC addresses assigned to the Ethernet adapters in a Cisco UCS instance
  • C. a pool of WW port names, where WWPN is the port name assigned to the Fibre Channel port on the adapter
  • D. a collection of management IP addresses used to connect to servers
  • E. a pool of WW node names, where WWNN belongs to the node

Answer: CE

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/1-31/b_UCSM_GUI_Configu

NEW QUESTION 27

Which two statements about Cisco VM-FEX dynamic vNIC configuration and provisioning by using the Cisco UCS Manager are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Dynamic vNIC parameters are configured by using SNMP.
  • B. Dynamic vNIC parameters must be configured manually before the virtual machine connects to its port group.
  • C. Dynamic vNIC parameters are configured dynamically after the assigned virtual machine connects to the port group.
  • D. Dynamic vNIC parameters are enabled by using the Fibre Channel Forwarder protocol.
  • E. Dynamic vNIC parameters are configured by inheriting the port-group parameters of the associated virtual machines.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/mkt_ops_guides/513_n1_1/n5k_ops_vmfex.pdf

NEW QUESTION 28
......

P.S. Certshared now are offering 100% pass ensure 300-175 dumps! All 300-175 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-175/ (397 New Questions)