Top Tips Of Rebirth 250-438 Preparation

2020 Symantec Official New Released 250-438 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/250-438-exam.html


Exam Code: 250-438 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Data Loss Prevention 15
Certification Provider: Symantec
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 250-438 Exam.

Symantec 250-438 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
A DLP administrator is preparing to install Symantec DLP and has been asked to use an Oracle database provided by the Database Administration team. Which SQL *Plus command should the administrator utilize to determine if the database is using a supported version of Oracle?

  • A. select database version from <database name>;
  • B. select * from db$version;
  • C. select * from v$version;
  • D. select db$ver from <database name>;

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/new-install-oracle-returns-error

NEW QUESTION 2
What detection method utilizes Data Identifiers?

  • A. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • B. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • C. Directory Group Matching (DGM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/edm-policy-exception

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the Symantec recommended order for stopping Symantec DLP services on a Windows Enforce server?

  • A. Vontu Notifier, Vontu Incident Persister, Vontu Update, Vontu Manager, Vontu Monitor Controller
  • B. Vontu Update, Vontu Notifier, Vontu Manager, Vontu Incident Persister, Vontu Monitor Controller
  • C. Vontu Incident Persister, Vontu Update, Vontu Notifier, Vontu Monitor Controller, Vontu Manager.
  • D. Vontu Monitor Controller, Vontu Incident Persister, Vontu Manager, Vontu Notifier, Vontu Update.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.1/DLP/v23042736_v125428396/Stopping-an-Enforce-Server-on-Windows?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 4
A company needs to secure the content of all Mergers and Acquisitions Agreements However, the standard text included in all company literature needs to be excluded. How should the company ensure that this standard text is excluded from detection?

  • A. Create a Whitelisted.txt file after creating the Vector Machine Learning (VML) profile.
  • B. Create a Whitelisted.txt file after creating the Exact Data Matching (EDM) profile
  • C. Create a Whitelisted.txt file before creating the Indexed Document Matching (IDM) profile
  • D. Create a Whitelisted.txt file before creating the Exact Data Matching (EDM) profile

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.0/DLP/v27161240_v120691346/White-listing-file-contents-to-exclude-from-partial-matching?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 5
What is required on the Enforce server to communicate with the Symantec DLP database?

  • A. Port 8082 should be opened
  • B. CryptoMasterKey.properties file
  • C. Symbolic links to .dbf files
  • D. SQL*Plus Client

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/three-tier-installation-dlp-product

NEW QUESTION 6
Which channel does Endpoint Prevent protect using Device Control?

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. USB storage
  • C. CD/DVD
  • D. Network card

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.HOWTO80865.html#v36651044

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two DLP products support the new Optical Character Recognition (OCR) engine in Symantec DLP 15.0? (Choose two.)

  • A. Endpoint Prevent
  • B. Cloud Service for Email
  • C. Network Prevent for Email
  • D. Network Discover
  • E. Cloud Detection Service

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two detection technology options ONLY run on a detection server? (Choose two.)

  • A. Form Recognition
  • B. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)
  • C. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • D. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • E. Vector Machine Learning (VML)

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.INFO5070.html

NEW QUESTION 9
DRAG DROP
What is the correct installation sequence for the components shown here, according to the Symantec Installation Guide? Place the options in the correct installation sequence.
Select and Place:
250-438 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
250-438 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 10
A software company wants to protect its source code, including new source code created between scheduled indexing runs. Which detection method should the company use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Exact Data Matching (EDM)
  • B. Described Content Matching (DCM)
  • C. Vector Machine Learning (VML)
  • D. Indexed Document Matching (IDM)

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/DLP15.0/DLP/v100774847_v120691346/Scheduling-remote-indexing?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 11
Why is it important for an administrator to utilize the grid scan feature?

  • A. To distribute the scan workload across multiple network discover servers
  • B. To distribute the scan workload across the cloud servers
  • C. To distribute the scan workload across multiple endpoint servers
  • D. To distribute the scan workload across multiple detection servers

Answer: D

Explanation:
If you plan to use the grid scanning feature to distribute the scanning workload across multiple detection servers, retain the default value (1)

NEW QUESTION 12
A DLP administrator is attempting to add a new Network Discover detection server from the Enforce management console. However, the only available options are Network Monitor and Endpoint servers. What should the administrator do to make the Network Discover option available?

  • A. Restart the Symantec DLP Controller service
  • B. Apply a new software license file from the Enforce console
  • C. Install a new Network Discover detection server
  • D. Restart the Vontu Monitor Service

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the correct order for data in motion when a customer has integrated their CloudSOC and DLP solutions?

  • A. User > CloudSOC Gatelet > DLP Cloud Detection Service > Application
  • B. User > Enforce > Application
  • C. User > Enforce > CloudSOC > Application
  • D. User > CloudSOC Gatelet > Enforce > Application

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A DLP administrator created a new agent configuration for an Endpoint server. However, the endpoint agents fail to receive the new configuration. What is one possible reason that the agent fails to receive the new configuration?

  • A. The new agent configuration was saved but not applied to any endpoint groups.
  • B. The new agent configuration was copied and modified from the default agent configuration.
  • C. The default agent configuration must be disabled before the new configuration can take effect.
  • D. The Endpoint server needs to be recycled so that the new agent configuration can take effect.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which detection server is available from Symantec as a hardware appliance?

  • A. Network Prevent for Email
  • B. Network Discover
  • C. Network Monitor
  • D. Network Prevent for Web

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://help.symantec.com/cs/dlp15.0/DLP/v122938258_v120691346/Setting-up-the-DLP-S500-Appliance?locale=EN_US

NEW QUESTION 16
DRAG DROP
The Symantec Data Loss risk reduction approach has six stages.
Drag and drop the six correct risk reduction stages in the proper order of Occurrence column.
Select and Place:
250-438 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.slideshare.net/iftikhariqbal/symantec-data-loss-prevention-technical-proposal-general

NEW QUESTION 17
A divisional executive requests a report of all incidents generated by a particular region, summarized by department. What does the DLP administrator need to configure to generate this report?

  • A. Custom attributes
  • B. Status attributes
  • C. Sender attributes
  • D. User attributes

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Where in the Enforce management console can a DLP administrator change the “UI.NO_SCAN.int” setting to disable the “Inspecting data” pop-up?

  • A. Advanced Server Settings from the Endpoint Server Configuration
  • B. Advanced Monitoring from the Agent Configuration
  • C. Advanced Agent Settings from the Agent Configuration
  • D. Application Monitoring from the Agent Configuration

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/dlp-pop-examining-content

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two automated response rules will be active in policies that include Exact Data Matching (EDM) detection rule? (Choose two.)

  • A. Endpoint Discover: Quarantine File
  • B. All: Send Email Notification
  • C. Endpoint Prevent: User Cancel
  • D. Endpoint Prevent: Block
  • E. Network Protect: Quarantine File

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 20
A DLP administrator has added several approved endpoint devices as exceptions to an Endpoint Prevent policy that blocks the transfer of sensitive data. However, data transfers to these devices are still being blocked. What is the first action an administrator should take to enable data transfers to the approved endpoint devices?

  • A. Disable and re-enable the Endpoint Prevent policy to activate the changes
  • B. Double-check that the correct device ID or class has been entered for each device
  • C. Verify Application File Access Control (AFAC) is configured to monitor the specific application
  • D. Edit the exception rule to ensure that the “Match On” option is set to “Attachments”

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 250-438 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certshared, Welcome to Download: https://www.certshared.com/exam/250-438/ (New 70 Q&As Version)