The Refresh Guide To 220-1102 Free Practice Questions

2024 CompTIA Official New Released 220-1102 ♥♥
https://www.certleader.com/220-1102-dumps.html


Testking offers free demo for 220-1102 exam. "CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2", also known as 220-1102 exam, is a CompTIA Certification. This set of posts, Passing the CompTIA 220-1102 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 220-1102 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real CompTIA 220-1102 exams and revised by experts!

Online CompTIA 220-1102 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the MOST important environmental concern inside a data center?

  • A. Battery disposal
  • B. Electrostatic discharge mats
  • C. Toner disposal
  • D. Humidity levels

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
As part of a CYOD policy a systems administrator needs to configure each user’s Windows device to require a password when resuming from a period of sleep or inactivity. Which of the following paths will lead the administrator to the correct settings?

  • A. Use Settings to access Screensaver settings.
  • B. Use Settings to access Screen Timeout settings.
  • C. Use Settings to access General.
  • D. Use Settings to access Display.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A user reports that the hard drive activity light on a Windows 10 desktop computer has been steadily lit for more than an hour, and performance is severely degraded. Which of the following tabs in Task Manager would contain the information a technician would use to identify the cause of this issue?

  • A. Services
  • B. Processes
  • C. Performance
  • D. Startup

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician found that an employee is mining cryptocurrency on a work desktop. The company has decided that this action violates its guidelines. Which of the following should be updated to reflect this new requirement?

  • A. MDM
  • B. EULA
  • C. IRP
  • D. AUP

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A technician is asked to resize a partition on the internal storage drive of a computer running macOS.
Which of the followings tools should the technician use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Consoltf
  • B. Disk Utility
  • C. Time Machine
  • D. FileVault

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A user is experiencing frequent malware symptoms on a Windows workstation. The user has tried several times to roll back the state but the malware persists. Which of the following would
MOST likely resolve the issue?

  • A. Reimaging the workstation
  • B. Quarantining system files
  • C. Encrypting the hard drive
  • D. Disabling TLS 1.0 support

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician is installing new software on a macOS computer. Which of the following file types will the technician MOST likely use?

  • A. .deb
  • B. .vbs
  • C. .exe
  • D. .app

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following must be maintained throughout the forensic evidence life cycle when dealing with a piece of evidence?

  • A. Acceptable use.
  • B. Chain of custody.
  • C. Security policy.
  • D. Information management.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A technician is investigating an employee’s smartphone that has the following symptoms:
– The device is hot even when it is not in use.
– Applications crash, especially when others are launched.
– Certain applications, such as GPS, are in portrait mode when they should be in landscape mode.
Which of the following can the technician do to MOST likely resolve these issues with minimal impact? (Choose two.)

  • A. Turn on autorotation.
  • B. Activate airplane mode.
  • C. Close unnecessary applications.
  • D. Perform a factory reset.
  • E. Update the device’s operating system.
  • F. Reinstall the applications that have crashed.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following Wi-Fi protocols is the MOST secure?

  • A. WPA3
  • B. WPA-AES
  • C. WEP
  • D. WPA-TKIP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A technician is configuring a new Windows laptop Corporate policy requires that mobile devices make use of full disk encryption at all limes Which of the following encryption solutions should the technician choose?

  • A. Encrypting File System
  • B. FileVault
  • C. BitLocker
  • D. Encrypted LVM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A call center technician receives a call from a user asking how to update Windows Which of the following describes what the technician should do?

  • A. Have the user consider using an iPad if the user is unable to complete updates
  • B. Have the user text the user’s password to the technician.
  • C. Ask the user to click in the Search field, type Check for Updates, and then press the Enter key
  • D. Advise the user to wait for an upcoming, automatic patch

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician at a customer site is troubleshooting a laptop A software update needs to be downloaded but the company's proxy is blocking traffic to the update site. Which of the following should the technician perform?

  • A. Change the DNS address to 1.1.1.1
  • B. Update Group Policy
  • C. Add the site to the client's exceptions list
  • D. Verity the software license is current.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
A company is Issuing smartphones to employees and needs to ensure data is secure if the devices are lost or stolen. Which of the following provides the BEST solution?

  • A. Anti-malware.
  • B. Remote wipe.
  • C. Locator applications.
  • D. Screen lock.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
The Chief Executive Officer at a bark recently saw a news report about a high-profile cybercrime where a remote-access tool that the bank uses for support was also used in this crime. The report stated that attackers were able to brute force passwords to access systems. Which of the following would BEST limit the bark's risk? (Select TWO)

  • A. Enable multifactor authentication for each support account
  • B. Limit remote access to destinations inside the corporate network
  • C. Block all support accounts from logging in from foreign countries
  • D. Configure a replacement remote-access tool for support cases.
  • E. Purchase a password manager for remote-access tool users
  • F. Enforce account lockouts after five bad password attempts

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Easily pass 220-1102 Exam with 0 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 220-1102 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/220-1102/ (0 New Questions)