Simulation 220-1001 Vce 2020

2019 CompTIA Official New Released 220-1001 ♥♥
https://www.certifytools.com/220-1001-exam.html


Your success in CompTIA 220-1001 is our sole target and we develop all our 220-1001 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 220-1001 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 220-1001 Practice Exams for CompTIA CompTIA Other Exam 220-1001 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Online CompTIA 220-1001 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A customer wants to purchase a new home computer. The machine will mainly be used for internal browsing and streaming video, except on weekends when the customers’ son will use it to play games with friends.
Which of the following should the technician focus on to meet these requirements?

  • A. 80mm case fans
  • B. Four-core processor
  • C. RAID 5 array
  • D. 16GB DDR2 memory
  • E. Dual monitors
  • F. Encrypted hard drive

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2
A user calls the help desk stating a laptop is performing slowly and the hard drive activity lights are blinking continuously. A technician checks for enough hard drive space, disables antivirus and indexing services, and runs a full-system diagnostics check, which returns no failure. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Install a new hard drive
  • B. Check for hard-drive firmware updates
  • C. Replace the hard drive with a solid state drive
  • D. Configure the laptop in high-performance mode
  • E. Change the boot order in the system BIOS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A technician is upgrading a user’s smartphone and wants to move all of the applications and contact information quickly to the new device.
Which of the following connection types would work BEST to do this?

  • A. NFC
  • B. IR
  • C. OTG
  • D. Bluetooth

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Whenever a user’s machine is turned on, a black screen appears prompting the user for an administrative password. The technician has no such password on file for this machine.
Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Press and hold the CPU power button for five seconds, and then power back on.
  • B. Disconnect and reconnect the internal hard drive.
  • C. Remove the CMOS battery and reinsert it after ten seconds.
  • D. Remove the motherboard and place it back into the machine after ten minutes.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
A small business owner with a limited budget wants to host a company website and ERP applications in the cloud. Which of the following would be the BEST cloud model to accomplish this task?

  • A. DaaS
  • B. laaS
  • C. PaaS
  • D. SaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following requires less current to provide the same amount of power to devices inside a PC?

  • A. 5.5V
  • B. 12V
  • C. 120V
  • D. 220V

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
A shipping department is having problems with its thermal label printer. Two columns on the left are not appearing on all labels. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?

  • A. Verify the ribbon is correctly aligned to the label
  • B. Run a label calibration
  • C. Remove stuck labels from the print path
  • D. Replace the print head

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following technologies can be used for wireless payments?

  • A. NFC
  • B. Bluetooth
  • C. IR
  • D. LTE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
A technician is buying a PC that will host three VMs running at the same time with the current configuration. The technician believes there might be a need to run several additional VMs in the near future. Which of the following resources would be the MOST important to upgrade to allow for the additional VMs?

  • A. CPU
  • B. SSD
  • C. NIC
  • D. RAM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following connector types can be plugged into a device both right-side up and upside down?

  • A. USB
  • B. USB-C
  • C. Mini-USB
  • D. Micro-USB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Joe, a user , wants his desktop RAID configured to allow the fastest speed and the most storage capacity. His desktop has three hard drives. Which of the following RAID types should a technician configure to achieve this?

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A user wants to print a large job on both the front and back sides of the paper.
Which of the following settings should the technician advise the user to change in the printer settings?

  • A. Collate
  • B. Orientation
  • C. Duplex
  • D. Transparency

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Joe, a user, recently purchased a new multifunction printer and attempted to install it himself. He informed a technician that the printer is on his list of printers, but he is unable to print. The technician sees that the printer is listed as a generic printer under Devices and Printers. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Reboot the computer into safe mode and try to print a test page
  • B. Download the correct drivers from the manufacturer’s website and install them
  • C. Unplug the USB cable from the printer and try another USB slot on the PC
  • D. Set the printer as the default within the device properties

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following connector types in MOST appropriate to use to connect a SOHO cable modem to the ISP?

  • A. DB-9
  • B. RJ-45
  • C. RG-59
  • D. RS-232

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
A customer asks a technician to help set up a specialized computing system for video editing.
Which of the following should the technician install on the workstation to BEST meet the customer’s
specifications? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSD
  • B. Dual monitors
  • C. Gigabit NIC
  • D. Hypervisor
  • E. Docking station
  • F. NAS

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
A customer is using a cloud storage program that maintains a copy of local file on the cloud storage servers. The WF network is not very fast, and the customer users bandwidth intensive video streaming all day. Which of the following parameters should be adjust to keep the cloud storage program from using too much bandwidth?

  • A. Synchronization settings
  • B. Wireless settings
  • C. Video streaming settings
  • D. QoS settings

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following charging and data ports has a non-directional connector?

  • A. Micro-USB
  • B. Mini-USB
  • C. USB-A
  • D. USB-C

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
Company management wants to give users the ability to work from home during periods of bad weather. Which of the following would enable the workforce to do this?

  • A. NAT
  • B. VLAN
  • C. VPN
  • D. HIPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
A network administrator is troubleshooting a notebook that is not loading the local Windows 10 operating system. All the computers inside the company are installed using UEFI mode selected. The message on the screen shows a failed attempt to connect to a PXE server. When requested, the end user reported trying to improve the computer’s speed by changing some BIOS configurations randomly. Which of the following should the network administrator check FIRST inside BIOS?

  • A. C-states should be configured to 2
  • B. Secure Boot should be enabled
  • C. Wake-on-LAN should be unchecked
  • D. The PXE server address should be set

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
A user reports that printing on heavy cardstock paper results in the image smearing if touched. When printing on plain paper, the problem does not occur.
Which of the following would be the NEXT troubleshooting step to perform?

  • A. Increase the fuser temperature.
  • B. Change the paper feed rate.
  • C. Clean the transfer roller.
  • D. Replace the toner cartridge.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
A company has very strict rules regarding proprietary information leaving the premises. All computers host proprietary information. A technician is called to repair a computer on-site at the company’s corporate office. The technician identifies the troubleshooting steps to create a plan of action. The technician determines the computer needs to be taken off-site for repair.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

  • A. Check corporate policies for guidance.
  • B. Get authorization from the manager.
  • C. Delete proprietary data before leaving the building.
  • D. Remove the HDD and send the device for repair.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22
A user sets up cable modem at home and connects the modem to the ISP at the cable company. Which of the following network types does this connection describe?

  • A. WAN
  • B. LAN
  • C. PAN
  • D. MAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following Ethernet cables would BEST support an application that requires a 600 Mbps throughput at the lowest price point?

  • A. Cat 3
  • B. Cat 5
  • C. Cat 5e
  • D. Cat 6

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
An administrator is configuring a virtualization workstation that will host several mission-critical VMs for the human resources department The workstation will be required to support multiple users at once, and large amounts of data will be accessed daily Which of the following components will BEST meet these requirements? (Select THREE).

  • A. Quad-core CPU
  • B. Solid-state drives
  • C. Additional RAM
  • D. Redundant PSUs
  • E. RAID 0 array
  • F. High-end GPU
  • G. RAID 6 array

Answer: ACG

NEW QUESTION 25
A technician is replacing an older video card with a new high-end video card in a workstation. The installation was successful, the new card seated properly, and power is connected. However, upon booting, the computer now emits several beeps and will not boot, but shows no error messages. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?

  • A. The BIOS is out-of-date
  • B. The is not enough PSU output
  • C. There is an onboard RAM mismatch
  • D. GPU is overlocked
  • E. The firmware is out-of-date

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 26
A customer, Ann, has requested two custom PCs, one to be used for gaming and the other to be used as a virtualization workstation for her business.
The gaming PC should support the latest games and gaming peripherals.
The virtualization workstation should be able to host several production virtual machines as part of Ann’s home business.
INSTRUCTIONS
Use the tabs at the top to switch between the PCs.
Objects should be placed on the appropriate slot/display areas and can only be used once. All slot/display areas should be filled.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
220-1001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
220-1001 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 27
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 220-1001 dumps in VCE and PDF From DumpSolutions, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/220-1001-dumps/ (New 202 Q&As Version)