How Many Questions Of 1Y0-403 Actual Exam

2022 Citrix Official New Released 1Y0-403 ♥♥
https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-403-dumps.html


Act now and download your Citrix 1Y0-403 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Citrix 1Y0-403 tutorials. Download Renovate Citrix Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 AssessmentDesign and Advanced Configurations exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Citrix 1Y0-403 with a classic professional.

Online 1Y0-403 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which statement is correct if all Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?

  • A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone 2.
  • C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
  • D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/manage-deployment/zones.html#where-vdas-regi

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Consultant is designing a new Citrix Virtual Desktops environment. During the user segmentation process, a Citrx Architect collected a small amount of data about user requirements, but was NOT able to create well-defined user groups.
Which user-segmentation actions should the consultant pursue?

  • A. Collect user data, define user groups, and identify user requirements.
  • B. Collect user data, confirm user groups, and identify user requirements.
  • C. Analyze existing data, define user groups, and confirm user requirements.
  • D. Analyze existing data, confirm user groups, and identify user requirements

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. As part of graphics-mode design considerations the architect, determined that one User Group requires hardware acceleration with CPU-enabled Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines for 3D graphics-design-type applications.
Which graphics mode needs be configured for this specific group?

  • A. Visual quality = Build to Lossless
  • B. Visual quality = Always Lossless
  • C. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Disabled
  • D. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Enabled

Answer: D

Explanation:
"The HDX 3D Pro capabilities in Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops enable you to deliver desktops and applications that perform best using a graphics processing unit (GPU) for hardware acceleration." https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/graphics.html

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The design has a Primary Zone and 3 Satellite Zones. Each Satellite Zone has a number of Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines that belong to a single Delivery Group spanning all 3 Satellite Zones.
Click the Exhibit button to view more details about the configuration.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
How should the architect ensure that the SharePoint application has optimal performance for all user groups?

  • A. Use PowerShell to change the process priority to high for SharePoint within Zone-SFO.
  • B. Publish SharePoint in an individual Delivery Group within each zone.
  • C. Edit the application properties to set Zone-SFO as the Home Zone for SharePoint.
  • D. Edit the zone properties to only allow SharePoint to launch in Zone-SFO.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops. Based on the assessment and early stages of the design, the requirements in the exhibit have been identified.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which tier of storage should the architect consider implementing, based on the requirement?

  • A. DAS
  • B. Local
  • C. NAS
  • D. SAN

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The customer is interested in using Machine Creation Services (MCS) with Citrix App Layering.
Which consideration would result in the architect recommending that the customer use a different image and application-management approach?

  • A. PXE is required for non-Citrix machines in networks that will support the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
  • B. The environment must use the Citrix Virtual Apps Enterprise concurrent licensing.
  • C. The images must be deployed to physical machines.
  • D. The machines must use an existing SAN deployment.
  • E. Microsoft Hyper-V hosts must be used to host the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A Citrix Architect needs to enable the security of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) by evaluating the ‘Enable- VdaSSL.ps1 -Enable’ script.
Which supported SSL protocol version is least secure when using the default settings of the script?

  • A. TLS 1.0
  • B. SSL 3.0
  • C. TLS 1.2
  • D. TLS 1.1
  • E. SSL 1.0
  • F. SSL 2.0

Answer: A

Explanation:
Defaults setting is TLS 1.0 (Script -> .PARAMETER SSLMinVersion Specifies the minimum SSL version (allowed values are SSL_3.0, TLS_1.0, TLS_1.1 and TLS_1.2). Default is TLS_1.0. )
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX220062

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a single-Site Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops production environment. Through earlier design discussions, the architect has determined the environment details listed in the exhibit
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
What should the architect change in the current environment to align with Citrix leading practices?

  • A. The existing Delivery Controller and StoreFront servers should be allocated an additional 2 GB of RAM each.
  • B. A Delivery Controlier should be removed from the Site.
  • C. A Delivery Controller should be added to the Site.
  • D. The Delivery Controller and StoreFront roles should NOT be co-located on the same server.
  • E. The existing Delivery Controller and StoreFront servers should be allocated two additional CPUs each.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A would have been the answer if it provided enough RAM, but 7GB isn't enough to meet documentation requirements. "All core components on one server, for a test deployment or a small production environment 12 GB RAM" https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/system-requirements.html

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Two Control Layer security requirements have been identified:
For security reasons, it is unacceptable to use default ports for FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA) services.
Management access to PowerShell and Citrix Studio should be restricted to management workstations by
granular firewall rules.
Which combination of ports can the architect assign to the listed Citrix services to meet the Control Layer security requirements?

  • A. VDA Registration Port: 80 XML SSL Port: 80 SDK Port: 8083
  • B. VDA Registration Port: 8081 XML SSL Port: 443 SDK Port: 80
  • C. VDA Registration Port: 8081 XML SSL Port: 8082 SDK Port: 8083
  • D. VDA Registration Port: 8081 XML SSL Port: 8083 SDK Port: 8083

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The customer has 3 requirements:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit All users must be able to aggregate resources from all Sites.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Both Sites should be treated as 1 equivalent farm set.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit User connections should be directed to the New York Site with failover to San Francisco. Click the Exhibit button to view the StoreFront configurations.
Exhibit 1.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Exhibit 2.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Based on the configurations, requirement 1 is , requirement 2 is , and requirement 3 is . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
Based on the configurations, requirement 1 is, requirement 2 is, and requirement 3 is. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. met; met; NOT met
  • B. met; NOT met; NOT met
  • C. NOT met; met; met
  • D. met; met; met
  • E. NOT met; met; NOT met
  • F. met; NOT met; met
  • G. NOT met; NOT met; NOT met

Answer: F

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Two Control Layer security requirements have been identified:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Secure XML traffic between StoreFront and the Delivery Controller using SSL.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Secure Ticket Authority (STA) traffic must be protected with SSL.
Which three tools can the architect use to ensure that all security requirements are met? (Choose three.)

  • A. Citrix Studio console
  • B. Internet Information Services (IIS)
  • C. Citrix Director console
  • D. Citrix StoreFront console
  • E. 'NETSH' command line

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Site will contain two Delivery Controllers. All machines are running on a single hypervisor platform. As part of the deployment, management has advised they want a database high-availability (HA) solution to protect the environment against the loss of a physical server.
Additional considerations for the SQL HA:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Downtime for Citrix administrative functions should be minimized.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Additional hardware or resources should be minimized.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Limited knowledge available to configure and maintain SQL infrastructure.
Which HA configuration should the architect use for this deployment?

  • A. Local Host Cache
  • B. VM-Level HA
  • C. SQL Always On
  • D. SQL Mirroring
  • E. SQL Clustering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment for a marketing and design company. One department uses several 3D applications based on OpenGL. These applications run as hosted applications within a single virtual machine (VM) running on a single Citrix Hypervisor host. The host is configured with 2 physical GPUs running NVIDIA GRID technology.
Which HDX 3D Pro method should the architect use for these 3D applications?

  • A. Software-virtualized GPU
  • B. Pass-through GPU
  • C. Hardware-virtualized GPU
  • D. CUDA-virtualized GPU

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During the project kickoff meeting, the organization stated the following business priorities:
“Overall, we want a robust solution that ensures users’ ability to access resources at any time, even if the primary data center experiences an outage. Since employees will need to access resources from both inside and outside the corporate network, we need to ensure that this is enabled in a secure manner to protect sensitive data."
Which four design decisions align with the organization’s stated business priorities? (Choose four.)

  • A. Redundancy should be implemented for all infrastructure components
  • B. Optimal Gateway Routing must be configured on StoreFront
  • C. A multi-Site architecture and disaster recovery (DR) plan is required
  • D. Server OS Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines should be used to increase user density per machine
  • E. Single-image management should be included in the design
  • F. SmartAccess or SmartControl features should be considered for this environment
  • G. Citrix ADC is required for this environment

Answer: ACFG

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The customer requires that local users on the internal network have access to the Citrix environment from available, non- domain-joined desktops.
How should the architect configure StoreFront for the Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops deployment to ensure this requirement is met?

  • A. Use the Citrix StoreFront console to create the new store and then use the XenApp Services URL for the store
  • B. Use the Citrix StoreFront option within Citrix Studio to create the new store and then use the XenApp Services URL for the store
  • C. Use the Citrix StoreFront console to create a Desktop Appliance site
  • D. Use the PowerShell console to create a Desktop Appliance site

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
......

P.S. Allfreedumps.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-403 dumps! All 1Y0-403 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.allfreedumps.com/1Y0-403-dumps.html (99 New Questions)