A Review Of Vivid 010-160 Testing Engine

2022 LPI Official New Released 010-160 ♥♥
https://www.certleader.com/010-160-dumps.html


Exam Code: 010-160 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Linux Essentials Certificate Exam - version 1.6
Certification Provider: LPI
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 010-160 Exam.

Check 010-160 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands puts the lines of the file data.csv into alphabetical order?

  • A. a..z data.csv
  • B. sort data.csv
  • C. abc data.csv
  • D. wc -s data.csv
  • E. grep --sort data.csv

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
FILL BLANK
What keyword is used in a shell script to begin a loop? (Specify one keyword only, without any additional information.)


Solution:
for

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands can be used to resolve a DNS name to an IP address?

  • A. dnsname
  • B. dns
  • C. query
  • D. host
  • E. Iplookup

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following is a protocol used for automatic IP address configuration?

  • A. NFS
  • B. LDAP
  • C. SMTP
  • D. DNS
  • E. DHCP

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 5
What command displays manual pages? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)


Solution:
man

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands are used to get information on the proper use of ls? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. option ls
  • B. usage ls
  • C. manual ls
  • D. man ls
  • E. info ls

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following commands extracts the contents of the compressed archive file1.tar.gz?

  • A. tar -czf file1.tar.gz
  • B. ztar file1.tar.gz
  • C. tar -xzf file1.tar.gz
  • D. tar --extract file1.tar.gz
  • E. detar file1.tar.gz

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following commands shows the absolute path to the current working directory?

  • A. who
  • B. cd ..
  • C. pwd
  • D. ls -l
  • E. cd ~/home

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
What is the return value of a shell script after successful execution?

  • A. 1
  • B. -1
  • C. -255
  • D. 255

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Where is the operating system of a Raspberry Pi stored?

  • A. On the master device attached to the Raspberry Pi’s IDE bus.
  • B. On a read only partition on the Raspberry Pi’s firmware, next to the BIOS.
  • C. On a removable SD card which is put into the Raspberry Pi.
  • D. On a Linux extension module connected to the Raspberry Pi’s GPIO pins.
  • E. On rewritable flash storage which is built into the Raspberry Pi.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
What can be found in the /proc/ directory?

  • A. One directory per installed program.
  • B. One device file per hardware device.
  • C. One file per existing user account.
  • D. One directory per running process.
  • E. One log file per running service.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following outputs comes from the command free?
010-160 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13
What are the differences between hard disk drives and solid state disks? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. Hard disks have a motor and moving parts, solid state disks do not.
  • B. Hard disks can fail due to physical damage, while solid state disks cannot fail.
  • C. Solid state disks can store many times as much data as hard disk drives.
  • D. /dev/sda is a hard disk device while /dev/ssda is a solid state disk.
  • E. Solid state disks provide faster access to stored data than hard disks.

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following commands sets the variable USERNAME to the value bob?

  • A. set USERNAME bob
  • B. $USERNAME==bob
  • C. var USERNAME=bob
  • D. USERNAME<=bob
  • E. USERNAME=bob

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 15
A directory contains the following three files:
texts 1.txt
texts 2.txt
texts 3.csv
Which command copies the two files ending in .txt to the /tmp/ directory?

  • A. cp ??.txt /tmp/
  • B. cp *.txt /tmp/
  • C. c
  • D. \.txt /tmp/
  • E. cp ?.txt /tmp/
  • F. cp $?.txt /tmp/

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following DNS record types hold an IP address? (Choose two.)

  • A. NS
  • B. AAAA
  • C. MX
  • D. A
  • E. CNAME

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 17
What is true about links in a Linux file system?

  • A. A symbolic link can only point to a file and not to a directory.
  • B. A hard link can only point to a directory and never to a file.
  • C. When the target of the symbolic link is moved, the link is automatically updated.
  • D. A symbolic link can point to a file on another file system.
  • E. Only the root user can create hard links.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
What is true about the dmesg command? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. It traces the execution of a command and shows each step the program carries out.
  • B. It sends messages to the command lines of all current user sessions.
  • C. It displays the content of the Linux kernel’s ring buffer.
  • D. It immediately outputs all new messages written to the system journal.
  • E. It might not display older information because it was overwritten by newer information.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following types of bus can connect hard disk drives with the motherboard?

  • A. The RAM bus
  • B. The NUMA bus
  • C. The CPU bus
  • D. The SATA bus
  • E. The Auto bus

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 010-160 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/010-160-exam-dumps.html (New 80 Q&As)